Multiple Teams · Lakeside Athletics Update 12/17 Edition


LAKESIDE ATHLETICS UPDATE

Follow along on www.lakesidedragons.org as we continue to update the site. We had over 4,000 site views in November, help us get 5k in December!

Be sure to follow us on Social Media!

Twitter – @AACSDragons

Instagram – aacsdragons

Facebook – Lakeside Athletic Boosters

TEAM OF THE WEEK – Girls Bowling – they improved to 5-0 on the season with wins over Brookfield and Champion…led by freshman Nicole Lemponen, who had season high series of 383 against Champion…Morgan Skaggs had an impressive 281 against Champion, while Kylie Klug went 259 against Brookfield. Congrats Girls Bowling!

Boys Basketball

improved to 3-2 on the season with a 57-55 win over Youngstown Chaney. The Dragons were led on the night by Marquis West with 14 points, Johnny Anservitz and Ryan McClure each added 10 points…The Dragons were coming off a two game losing streak with losses to Geneva and Edgewood…Freshman Boys Basketball team is off to a 5-1 start with a win over Howland on Thursday night.

This week: Varsity Boys Basketball travels to Madison Tuesday (6:30pm), before hosting Ursuline on Friday Night (7pm)

Girls Basketball

Coach Grimmett and Girls Basketball end the week with a record of 2-4 after losses to Boardman and Madison…Girls Basketball is led this season by eight seniors including leading scorer Makenna Condon, who led the team with 10 points against Madison on Saturday.

This week: Host St. John on Wednesday (6pm, Varsity ONLY), before traveling to Youngstown Chaney on Saturday (1:30/3pm)

Wrestling

Wrestling has had early season success with a third place finish at the Riverside Rumble last week, adding to it this weekend with a second place at Laker Shaker Dual Tournament…Jacob Lagoa has been impressive with tournament wins at Solon and Riverside, he was Most Outstanding Wrestler at Solon, and six pins at Riverside…Lagoa is currently the second ranked wrestler at 160 by BoroFan…Junior Ethan Wannett has impressed early finishing seventh at Solon and third at Riverside.

This Week: Continue EOWL action with a Tri-Match Wednesday at Canfield, before spending Friday and Saturday at the Eastlake North Tournament.

Swimming

Last Saturday, the Boys and Girls Swimming team competed at SPIRE in the Edgewood Invitational…Boys Swimming finished impressive fourth place with 83 points, Chagrin Falls was the team champion…Boys 200 Yard Medley (Schlosser, Garcia, Kiphart, Wilfong) finished third, Schlosser was (200 Free-6th), Athena Pantoja (50 Free-2nd), Kiphart (100Butterfly-3rd), Lily Simon (500Free-4th), and Boys 200 Free Relay (Campbell, Kiphart, Garcia, Wilfong)…Boys and Girls Swimming had a meet on Tuesday at Bedford postponed to January 7 due to pool conditions.

This Week: Compete today at the SPIRE Winter Invitational…They will compete next Saturday in the Hilltopper Invitational at SPIRE

Bowling

Boys and Girls Bowling is well underway, Girls Bowling picked up a pair of wins this week over Brookfield (1727-1639) and Champion (1765-1475) …Freshman Nicole Lemponen had high series of 335 against Brookfield and 383 against Champion…Boys Bowling split this past week with a win over Brookfield, led by Jimmy Rich’s high series of 385.

This Week: Bowling will host a pair of matches at Lakeshore Lanes this week, Wickliffe (Tuesday) and Bedford (Thursday)